Awards

Larry Girmann

Memorial Award

Larry Girmann graduated from Fort Collins High School in June of 1956.  That summer while working in the mountains in Wyoming he had an accident that took his life.  A group of his classmates set up the Larry Girmann memorial award in the memory of Larry and wrote this short biography:

This award is to honor some Fort Collins High School Senior boy who has met all of the requirements for graduation, who is of fine Christian character and who has demonstrated athletic ability. He must have a satisfactory scholastic attainment and have been a member of the cross country and/or track team.

  • 2013: Jake Hanks
  • 2012: Jefferson Abbey & Griffin Hay
  • 2011: David Garcia
  • 2010: Caleb Spaulding
  • 2009:
  • 2008:
  • 2007: Brian Fox
  • 2006: Chad Barlow & Noah Shannon
  • 2005: Andy Mauk
  • 2004: Jason Holt
  • 2003: Alem Afeworki
  • 2002: Nelson Palacios
  • 2001: Matt Kendall
  • 2000: Matt Hegdahl & Luke Ringenberg
  • 1999: Ben Marvin
  • 1998: Aaron McGrew
  • 1997: Josh Lybarger
  • 1996: Ryan Martine
  • 1995: Sven Severin
  • 1994: Steve Walden
  • 1993: Ellis Baggs & Terence Garrett
  • 1992: Tom Barrett
  • 1991: Mowa Selassie & Dan Huber
  • 1990: Chad Glasgow & Brett Larson
  • 1989: Steve Morrissey
  • 1988: Dan Thorson
  • 1987: Chris McDonald
  • 1986: Chris Suppes
  • 1985: Doug Meade
  • 1984: Fritz Fulton
  • 1983: Tom Kresl
  • 1982: Jerry Meisner & Loren Maxwell
  • 1981: Rod Hansen
  • 1980: Steve Kresl
  • 1979: Dave Sullivan
  • 1978: Mark Mannon
  • 1977: Doug Cross
  • 1976: Terry Johnson
  • 1975: Jim Waters
  • 1974: Joe Stermitz & Allen Stanger
  • 1973: Tom Stermitz
  • 1972: Manual Cordova
  • 1971: Dale Keen
  • 1970: Terry Hurey
  • 1669: Steve Bates
  • 1967: Dennis Schnorr
  • 1966: Mike Miranda
  • 1965: Gordon Smith
  • 1964: Gene Gall
  • 1963: Jay French
  • 1962: John Olander
  • 1961:
  • 1960: Charles Greer
  • 1959: John Anderson
  • 1958: Palmer Sekora
  • 1957: Bob Hartman

John Martin

Award

A  most valuable girl track and field and/or cross country athlete who has demonstrated outstanding dedication and performance over the course of their high school career.

  • 2013: Erin Hooker
  • 2012: Monica Franco, Katie Weber
  • 2011: Marci Witczak
  • 2010: Rachel Viger